Circular Labs Forums  

Go Back   Circular Labs Forums > Mobius Discussion > Announcements

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-29-2012, 06:06 PM
Jeff's Avatar
Jeff Jeff is offline
Benevolent Dictator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 803
Default

Yes there is a problem with loop switch in 2.1. If you haven't already upgraded, avoid this for a few more days. If you need to go back to 2.0 the links are:

Windows:
www.circularlabs.com/mobius-2-0.exe

Mac:
www.circularlabs.com/Mobius 2.pkg
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-29-2012, 09:18 PM
Jeff's Avatar
Jeff Jeff is offline
Benevolent Dictator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 803
Default

Sorry about that, part of an unfinished feature snuck into the 2.1 build. I removed that and uploaded new versions of 2.1. I'm not going to call this 2.2 yet, if you're having trouble with any of the loop switch functions, just download the lastest version from the web site.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-30-2012, 12:49 AM
gtodd876's Avatar
gtodd876 gtodd876 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 89
Default

Can you now close a new recording in loop1 with next loop and then close the new loop in loop2 by switching back to loop1 without it erasing what you had in loop1? Curious cause of the loop switch and unfinished feature talk.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-30-2012, 02:31 AM
Jeff's Avatar
Jeff Jeff is offline
Benevolent Dictator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 803
Default

@Todd

I think this is happening because Record Transfer under the Switch tab of the preset window is set to Follow. If you set it to Off it should work the way you want.

RecordTransfer=Follow means that if you are in Record mode when you change loops, Record mode will "follow" you to the next loop and rerecord the loop even if it is not empty. The default should be Off.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-03-2012, 12:26 PM
glynndub's Avatar
glynndub glynndub is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sunshine Coast Queensland Australia
Posts: 218
Send a message via MSN to glynndub
Thumbs up

Mobius 2.1

Simply Awesome!

Thank You Jeff!
__________________
The only people that haven't asked dumb questions on this forum are the people that haven’t asked any questions...


Cakewalk Sonar Producer X3e, HP pavilion dv6 3031TX, Win7-64-bit,
2x Behringer FCB1010, Edirol UA-25, Edirol Quad UA-55, Edirol PCR-500, too many guitars to list and a Dog
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-03-2012, 01:58 PM
scheffkoch scheffkoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 117
Default

...i reckon that means that - besides the bugfixes - loop switch is working again...i'll give it another try tonight...thanks for reportin'!
__________________
macbook pro late 2011, 16gb ram, osx 10.8.5, logic pro 9.1.8, mainstage 3.0.4, mobius 2.5, akai lpd8, apc mini, nanokontrol, qnexus, ipad + irig midi, ni maschine 2
www.soundcloud.com/lineout-kistenfreestyle
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-03-2012, 07:09 PM
scheffkoch scheffkoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 117
Default

...boooooom...new mobius is running like a charm...no problems with loopswitch and multiply anymore!!!
thanks, jeff!
__________________
macbook pro late 2011, 16gb ram, osx 10.8.5, logic pro 9.1.8, mainstage 3.0.4, mobius 2.5, akai lpd8, apc mini, nanokontrol, qnexus, ipad + irig midi, ni maschine 2
www.soundcloud.com/lineout-kistenfreestyle
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-03-2012, 10:40 PM
gtodd876's Avatar
gtodd876 gtodd876 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 89
Default

Wow I feel like a complete idiot. After all this time, it was just a setting in my presets. Thank you Jeff!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-03-2012, 10:47 PM
glynndub's Avatar
glynndub glynndub is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sunshine Coast Queensland Australia
Posts: 218
Send a message via MSN to glynndub
Default

@ gtod876
You do not have a monopoly on feeling like a “complete idiot” for having a preset set wrong… in fact join the growing club… LOL
__________________
The only people that haven't asked dumb questions on this forum are the people that haven’t asked any questions...


Cakewalk Sonar Producer X3e, HP pavilion dv6 3031TX, Win7-64-bit,
2x Behringer FCB1010, Edirol UA-25, Edirol Quad UA-55, Edirol PCR-500, too many guitars to list and a Dog
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-06-2012, 03:43 PM
scheffkoch scheffkoch is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 117
Default

...i encountered a strange behaviour with overdub:

when i record a loop in track 1 and "instant multiply2" this loop and
then switch to track 2 (empty track set to "copy timing")
sometimes i'm not able to "overdub" into this track...it's a little bit strange since mobius seems to be ready for "overdub" (the loop meter changes it's colour), and i can hear me playing but it's just not recording audio into the loop...
when i reset track 2 and then switch back to track 1 and then to track 2 again (to perform "copy timing") it works...
i tried different settings e.g. changing the track leave parameter but with no success, the weird behaviour with "overdub" still happens occasionally...
...i didn't run into this problem before, the only thing i changed in my new setup was to add the "instant multiply2" function, so i reckon it's related to that...
__________________
macbook pro late 2011, 16gb ram, osx 10.8.5, logic pro 9.1.8, mainstage 3.0.4, mobius 2.5, akai lpd8, apc mini, nanokontrol, qnexus, ipad + irig midi, ni maschine 2
www.soundcloud.com/lineout-kistenfreestyle

Last edited by scheffkoch; 05-06-2012 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.